Current Indian Stars

Primary tabs

Asian Games 2014 Medal Winners

Jitu Rai – Shooting Gold
 

Event: Pistol Shooting

Born: 1987, Nepal

 

Achievements:

  • 10m air pistol - Silver - 2014 ISSF World Cup, Germany

  • 10m air pistol - Gold - 2014 ISSF World Cup, Slovenia

  • 50m air pistol - Silver - 2014 ISSF World Cup, Slovenia

  • 50m air pistol - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • 50m pistol – Gold – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Archery Men’s Compound Team Gold
 

Team Members

Rajat Chauhan

Sandeep Kumar

Abhishek Varma
 

Men’s Squash Team – Gold
 

Team Members

Saurav Ghosal

Mahesh Mangaonkar

Harinder Pal Sandhu
 

Yogeshwar Dutt –Wrestling 65kg Gold
 

Event: Wrestling

Born: 1982, Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • 60kg - Gold - 2003 Commonwealth Championship

  • 60kg - Bronze - 2006 Asian games, Qatar

  • 60 kg - Gold - Asian Championship

  • 60kg - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India

  • 60kg - Bronze - 2012 Olympic Games, England

  • 60kg - Gold- 2012 Asian Wrestling Championship, South Korea

  • 65kg - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • 65kg – Gold – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Awards

  • 2009 Arjuna Award

  • 2012 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

Seema Punia – Athletics Gold
 

Event: Women’s discus throw

Born: 27 July 1983, Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • Discus throw – Bronze – 2002 World Junior Championship, Canada

  • Discus throw – Silver – 2006 Commonwealth Games, Melbourne

  • Discus throw – Bronze – 2010 Commonwealth Games, India

  • Discus throw – Silver – 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • Discus throw – Gold – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Team Tennis – Mixed doubles Gold
 

Team Members

Sania Mirza

Saketh Myneni
 

Mary Kom – Boxing Gold
 

Event: Boxing

Born: 1 March 1983, Manipur

 

Achievements:

  • 45kg – Gold – 2001 Women’s World Amateur Boxing Championship, United States of America

  • 45kg – Gold – 2002 Women’s World Amateur Boxing Championship, Turkey

  • Pinweight – Gold – 2003 Asian Women’s Boxing Championship, India

  • 46Kg – Gold – 2005 Women’s World Amateur Boxing Championship, Russia

  • Pinweight – Gold – 2005 Asian Women’s Boxing Championship, China

  • 46Kg – Gold – 2006 Women’s World Amateur Boxing Championship, New India

  • 46Kg – Gold – 2008 Women’s World Amateur Boxing Championship, China

  • Pinweight – Silver – 2008 Asian Women’s Boxing Championship, India

  • Pinweight – Gold – 2009 Indoor Asian Games, Vietnam

  • 48Kg – Gold – 2010 Women’s World Amateur Boxing Championship, Barbadon

  • Flyweight – Gold – 2010 Asian Women’s Boxing Championship, Kazakhstan

  • Flyweight 51Kg – Bronze – 2010 Asian Games, China

  • 48Kg – Gold – 2011 Asian Cup Women’s Boxing Tournament, China

  • Flyweight – Gold – 2012 Asian Women’s Boxing Championship, Mongolia

  • Flyweight – Gold – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Team Hockey – Men’s Field hockey Gold
 

Team Members

PR Sreejesh

Birendra Lakra

Rupinder Pal Singh

VR Raghunath

Kothajit Singh

Gurbaj Singh

Sardar Singh

Dharamvir Singh

Manpreet Singh

Chinglensana Singh Kanjujam

Danish Mujtaba

SV Sunil

Nikkin Thimmaiah

Akashdeep Singh

Gurwinder Singh Chandi

Ramandeep Singh
 

Athletics – Women’s 4x 400 m relay Gold
 

Team Members

Priyanka Pawar

Tintu Luka

Mandeep Kaur

M R Poovamma
 

Kabbadi – Women’s Kabbadi Team Gold
 

Team Members

Kavitha Selvaraj

Kavita Devi

V Tejeswini Bai

Abhilasha Mhatre

Priyanka

Mamatha Poojari

Kishore Dilip Shinde

Anita Mavi

Pooja Thakur

Lakshman Singh Jayanthi

Sumitra Sharma

Sushmita Pawar
 

Kabbadi – Men’s Kabbadi Team Gold
 

Team Members

Jasvir Singh

Anup Kumar

Manjit Chillar

Ajay Thakur

Rakesh Kumar

Gurpreet Singh

Navneet Gautam

Surjeet Kumar

Parveen Kumar

Nitin Madane

Surjeet Singh

Rajaguru Subramanian
 

Saurav Ghosal – Men’s Squash Silver

Event: Squash

Born: 1986, West Bengal

 

Achievements:

  • Squash Singles – Bronze – 2006 Asian Games, Qatar

  • Squash Singles – Bronze – 2010 Asian Games, China

  • Squash Team – Bronze – 2010 Asian Games, China

  • Squash Singles – Silver – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

  • Squash Team – Gold – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Abhishek Verma – Archery Silver
 

Event: Compound Archery

Born: 1989,

 

Achievements:

  • Archery – Gold- 2013 Asian Archery Championship, China

  • Archery – Gold – 2014 Asian Grand Prix, Thailand

  • Compound Team – Silver – 2014 Asian Grand Prix, Thailand

  • Archery- Silver – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

  • Compound Team – Gold - 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Awards:

  • Arjuna Award 2014

Men's 25 m Centre Fire Pistol team - Silver

 

 

Team Members

Pemba Tamang

Vijay Kumar

Gurpreet Singh
 

Women’s Squash team - Silver

 

Team Members

Dipika Pallikal

Joshna Chinappa

Anaka Alankamony
 

Khushbir Kaur – Women’s 20km Walk Silver
 

Event: Athletics

Born: 1993, Punjab

 

Achievements:

  • 10km Walk – Bronze – 2012 Asian Junior Championships, Sri Lanka

  • 20km Walk – Silver – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Team Tennis – Men’s doubles Silver

 

Team Members

Sanam Singh

Saketh Myneni
 

Bajrang Kumar – Wrestling Silver

 

Event: Wrestling

Born: 26 February 1994, Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • 60Kg – Bronze – 2013 Asian Wrestling Championship, New India

  • 60Kg – Bronze – 2013 FILA Wrestling World Championships, Hungary

  • 61Kg – Silver – 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • 61Kg – Silver – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Manju Bala – Athletics Silver

 

Event: Women’s hammer throws

Born: 1 July 1989, Tamil Nadu

 

Achievements:

  • 60.47m – Silver – Asian Games, South Korea

Vikas Gowda – Athletics Silver
 

Event: Discus throw

Born: 5 July 1983, Mysore

 

Achievements:

  • Discus throw – Bronze – 2010 Asian Games, China

  • Discus throw – Silver – 2010 Commonwealth Games, New India

  • Discus throw – Gold – 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • Discus throw – Silver – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Tintu Luka – Athletics Silver
 

Event: Athletics

Born: 21 April 1989, Kannur

 

Achievements:

  • 800m – Bronze – 2010 Asian Games, China

  • 800m – Bronze – 2011 Asian Championships, Japan

  • 4x400m relay – Silver – 2011 Asian Championship, Japan

  • 4x400m relay – Gold – 2013 Asian Championship, India

  • 800m – Bronze – 2013 Asian Championship, India

  • 4x400m – Gold – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

  • 800m – Silver – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Awards and Recognitions:

  • Arjuna Award 2014

Shweta Chaudhary – Shooting Bronze
 

Event: Shooting

Born: 3rd July 1986, Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • Senior Air Pistol Category – Gold – 2000 National Shooting Championship

  • Air Pistol Team – Silver – 2002 XVII Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • Shooting – Gold – 2004 SAF Games , Pakistan

  • Shooting – Gold – 1st Asian Air Gun Shooting Championship

  • Shooting – Gold – 7th Commonwealth Shooting Championship, Australia

  • Air Pistol Team event – Silver – 15th Asian Games, Qatar

  • Shooting – Gold – 2010 8th Commonwealth Shooting Championship, India

Men’s 10m Air Pistol Team Bronze

 

Team Members

Jitu Rai

Samaresh Jung

Prakash Nanjappa
 

Women’s Badminton Team – Silver

 

Team Members

Saina Nehwal

P. V. Sindhu

P. C. Thulasi

Pradnya Gadre

N. Siki Reddy

Ashwini Ponnappa
 

Women's 25 m pistol team – Bronze

 

Team Members

Rahi Sarnobat

Anisa Sayyed

Heena Sidhu
 

Dipika Pallikkal – Women’s Squash Bronze
 

Event: Squash

Born: Chennai, 1991

Achievements:

  • Doubles – Gold – 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

  • Singles – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Awards

  • 2012 Arjuna Award

  • 2014 Padma Shri

Men's 10 m air rifle team – Bronze

 

Team Members

Abhinav Bindra

Ravi Kumar

Sanjeev Rajput
 

Abhinav Bindra – Shooting Bronze
 

Event: Men’s 10m air rifle

Born: Punjab, 1982

 

Achievements:

  • 10m air rifle (Pairs)– Gold – 2002 Commonwealth Games

  • 10m air rifle – Silver (Singles) – 2002 Commonwealth Games

  • 10m air rifle – Gold (Pairs) – 2006 Commonwealth Games

  • 10m air rifle – Bronze (Singles) – 2006 Commonwealth Games

  • 10m air rifle – Gold (Pairs) – 2008 Olympic Games, Beijing

  • 10m air rifle – Gold – 2010 Commonwealth Games, India

  • 10m air rifle – Silver – 2010 Commonwealth Games, India

  • 10m air rifle – Silver (Team) -2010 Asian Games, Guangzhou

  • 10m air rifle – Gold – 2014 Commonwealth Games, Glasgow

  • 10m air rifle – Bronze (Team) – 2014 Asian Games

  • 10m air rifle – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games

Sanathoi Devi Yumnam - Women's Wushu Sanda 52 kg Bronze
 

Event: Wushu

Born: 1989

 

Achievements

  • Sanda 52kg – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Narender Grewal – Men’s Wushu Sanda 60kg Bronze
 

Event: Wushu

Born: 1994, Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • Men’s Wushu Sanda 60kg – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Dushyant Chauhan – Men’s Rowing Lightweight Single Sculls Bronze
 

Event: Rowing

Born: Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • Men’s Rowing – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Sawarn Singh – Rowing Bronze
 

Event: Rowing

Born: 20 February 1990, Punjab

Achievements:

  • 2011 World Rowing Championships, Slovenia

  • 2012 Summer Olympics, London

Team Rowing – Men’s Coxed eight Bronze

 

 

Team Members

Kapil Sharma

Ranjit Singh

Bajrang Lal Takhar

Robin Panachithanathu Ulahannan

Sawan Kumar Kalkal

Mohammad Azad

Maninder Singh

Davinder Singh

Mohammed Ahmed
 

Team Shooting – Women’s double trap team Bronze

 

 

Team Members

Shagun Chowdhary

Shreyasi Singh

Varsha Varman
 

Sandeep Sejwal – Swimming Bronze
 

Event: Swimming

Born: 23 January 1989

 

Achievements:

  • 50m and 100m Breaststroke – Silver – Asian Indoor Games, China

  • 50m Breaststroke – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Team Archery – Women’s team compound Bronze

 

 

Team Members

Trisha Deb

Purvasha Shende

Jyothi Surekha Vennam

Chain Singh – Shooting Bronze
 

Event: Shooting

Born: 5 April 1989, Jammu and Kashmir

 

Achievements:

  • Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Trisha Deb – Archery Bronze
 

Event: Archery

Born: 21 October 1991, West Bengal

 

Achievement:

  • Women’s Individual Compound – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Vinesh Phogat – Wrestling Bronze
 

Event: Wrestling

Born: 25 August 1994, Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • 48kg – Gold – 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

Geetika Jakhar – Wrestling Bronze
 

Event: Wrestling

Born: 18 August 1985, Agroha

 

Achievements:

  • 63kg – Gold – 2003 Commonwealth Championship, London

  • 63kg – Silver – 2003 Senior Asian Championship, India

  • 67kg – Gold – 2004 Junior Asian Championship, Kazakhstan

  • 63kg – Gold – 2005 Commonwealth Championship, South Africa

  • 63kg – Silver – 2005 Senior Asian Championship, China

  • 63kg – Silver – 2005 Junior World Championship, Lithuania

  • 63kg – Silver – 2005 Junior Asian Championship, South Korea

  • 63kg – Silver – 2006 Asian Games, Qatar

  • 63kg – Silver – 2007 Commonwealth Championship, Canada

  • 63kg – Bronze – 2013 Senior Asian Championship, India

  • 63kg – Silver – 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • 63kg – Bronze 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Awards and Recognitions:

  • Arjuna Award 2006

Lalita Babar – Athletics Bronze
 

Event: Athletics

Born: 2 June 1989, Maharashtra

 

Achievements:

  • 3000m Steeplechase – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Yuki Bhambri – Tennis Bronze
 

Event: Tennis

Born: 4 July 1992, New Delhi

 

Achievements:

  • Winner – 2009 Open Junior Championship, Australia

  • Men’s Singles – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Team Tennis – Men’s Doubles Bronze

 

Team Members

Yuki Bhambri

Divij Sharan

 

Team Tennis – Women’s Doubles Bronze

 

Team Members

Sania Mirza

Prarthana Thombare
 

M R Poovamma – Athletics Bronze
 

Event: Athletics

Born: 5 June 1990, Karnataka

 

Achievements:

  • 4x400m relay – Gold – 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games, India

  • 400m – Silver – 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games, India

  • 4x400m relay – Gold – 2013 Asian Championship, India

  • 400m – Silver – 2013 Asian Championship, India

  • 4x400m – Gold – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

  • Women’s 400m – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Rajiv Arokia – Athletics Bronze
 

Event: Athletics

Born: 22 May 1991

 

Achievements:

  • Men’s 400m – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

O P Jaisha – Athletics Bronze
 

Event: Athletics

Born: 23 May 1983, Kerala

 

Achievements:

  • 1500m and 3000m – Gold – 2005 Asian indoor Games, Thailand

  • 1500m – Silver – Asian Indoor Games, Thailand

  • 3000m – Bronze – Asian Indoor Games, Thailand

  • 5000m – Bronze – 2006 Asian Games, Qatar

  • Women’s 1500m – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Narsingh Pancham Yadav – Athletics Bronze
 

Event: Athletics

Born: Uttar Pradesh

 

Achievements:

  • Men’s freestyle 74kg – Gold – 2010 Commonwealth Games, India

  • Men’s freestyle 74kg – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

 

Naveen Kumar – Athletics Bronze
 

Event: Steeplechase

Born: 10 July 1994

 

Achievements:

  • Men’s 3000m steeplechase – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Laishram SaritaDevi – Boxing Bronze

 

 

Event: Boxing

Born: 1 March 1985, Manipur

 

Achievement:

  • Boxing – Gold – 2006 World Championship, New India

  • Weight Class – Silver – 2014 Asian Boxing Championship, Thailand

  • Boxing – Silver – 2014 Commonwealth Games, United Kingdom

  • Women’s 60kg – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Awards:

  • Arjuna Award

Pooja Rani – Boxing Bronze
 

Event: Boxing

Born: 17 February 1991

 

Achievements:

  • Women’s 75kg – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Team Sailing – Women’s two person dinghy Bronze

 

 

Team Members

Varsha Gautham

Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan
 

Women’s hockey team – Bronze

 

 

Team Members

Navjot kaur

Deep Grace Ekka

Monika

Chanchan Devi Thokchom

Savita

Ritu Rani

Poonam Rani

Vandana Kataria

Deepika

Namita Toppo

Jaspreet Kaur

Sunita Lakra

Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam

Rani

Amandeep Kaur

Lilima Minz
 

Annu Rani – Athletics Bronze
 

Event: Javelin Throw

Born: 28 August 1992

 

Achievements:

  • Women’s Javelin Throw – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Satish Kumar – Boxing Bronze
 

Event: Boxing

Born: 4 May 1989

 

Achievements:

  • Super heavyweight – Silver – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Vikas Krishan Yadav – Boxing Bronze

 

Event: Boxing

Born: 10 Februry 1992, Haryana

 

Achievements:

  • Lightweight – Bronze – 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, Singapore

  • Lightweight – Gold – 2010 Asian Games, China

  • Welterweight – Bronze – 2011 World Championship, Azerbaijan

  • Men’s 75kg – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea

Inderjeet Singh – Athletics Bronze

 

Event: Shot put

Born: 28 July 1988

 

Achievements:

  • 19.70m throw – Silver – 2013 Summer Universiade, Russia

  • 19.63m Shot Put – Bronze – 2014 Asian Games, South Korea