Current Indian Stars

Primary tabs

CWG 2014 Medal Winners

1)Vikas Shiva Gowda - Discus Gold

 

 

Event : Discus Throw, Shot Put

Born : 1983, Mysore

 

Achievements

  • Shot Put - Silver - 2005 Championships, South Korea
  • Discus Throw - Bronze - 2010 Asian Games, China
  • Discus Throw - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • Discus Throw - Gold - 2013 Asian Championships, India
  • Discus throw - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Olympic Gold Quest

Currently majoring at university of North carolina

 

2)Seema Punia - Discus Women Silver

 

 

Event : Discus Throw

Born : 1983, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • Discus Throw - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

3&4)Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponnappa - Badminton Doubles Women Silver

 
 
Jwala Gutta

 

Event : Badminton

Born : 1983, Maharashtra(now in Hyderabad)

 

Achievements

  • Mixed Doubles - Bronze - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • Mixed Doubles - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • Women’s Doubles - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • Women’s Doubles - Bronze - 2011 World Championship, England
  • Women’s Doubles - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2011 Arjuna Award

 

Ashwini Ponnappa

 

Event : Badminton

Born : 1989, Karnataka(now Hyderabad)

 

Achievements

  • Mixed Doubles - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • Women’s Doubles - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • Women’s Doubles - Bronze - 2011 World Championship, England
  • Women’s Doubles - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2012 Arjuna Award

 

5)Parupalli Kashyap - Badminton Singles Gold

 

 

Event : Badminton

Born : 1986, Andhra Pradesh

 

Achievements

  • Mixed Doubles - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • Men’s Singles - Bronze - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • Men’s Singles - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2012 Arjuna Award

 

6)Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata - Badminton Singles Bronze

 

 

Event : Badminton

Born : 1990, Andhra Pradesh

 

Achievements

  • Men’s Singles - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

7)P V Sindhu - Badminton Singles Women’s Bronze

 

 

Event : Badminton

Born : 1995, Andhra Pradesh

 

Achievements

  • Women’s Singles - Bronze - 2013 World Championship, South Korea
  • Women’s Singles - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2013 Arjuna Award

 

8)Dipa Karmakar - Vault Women Bronze

 

 

Event : Gymnastics

Born : 1993, Agartala

 

Achievements

  • Vault - Gold - 2011 National Games of India
  • Uneven Bars - Gold - 2011 National Games of India
  • All Round - Gold - 2011 National Games of India
  • Floor - Gold - 2011 National Games of India
  • Balance Beam - Gold - 2011 National Games of India
  • Vault - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

9 - 16)Hockey Men Silver

 

Team Members

  • Akashdeep Singh(Punjab)
  • Birendra Lakra(Jharkhand)
  • Chandanda Thimmaiah(Karnataka)
  • Chinglensana Kangujam(Manipur)
  • Danish Mujtaba(Uttar Pradesh)
  • Dharamvir Singh(Madhya Pradesh)
  • Gurbaj Singh(Punjab)
  • Gurwinder Chandi(Punjab)
  • Kothajit Khadangbam(Manipur)
  • Manpreet Singh(Punjab)
  • Raghunath Vokkaliga Ramachandra(Karnataka)
  • Ramandeep Singh(Punjab)
  • Rupinder Singh(Chandigrah)
  • Sardar Singh(Haryana)
  • Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran(Tamil Nadu)
  • Sunil Sowmarpet Vitalacharya(Karnataka)

 

17)Kalpana Thoudam - 52kg Judo Women Bronze 

 

Event : Judo

Born : 1989, Manipur

 

Achievements

  • Judo - Silver - 2007 Asian Junior Judo Championship, India
  • Judo - Gold - 2008 Asian Junior Judo Championship, Yemen
  • Judo - Bronze - 2013 IJF Grand Prix Judo Championship, Uzbekistan
  • Judo - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

18)Rajwinder Kaur - +78kg Judo Women Bronze

 

Event : Judo

Born : 1984, Punjab

 

Achievements

  • Judo - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

19)Shushila Likmabam - Under 48kg Judo Women Silver

 

Event : Judo

Born: 1995, Assam

 

Achievements

  • Judo - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

20)Navjot Chana - Under 60kg Judo Men Silver

 

Event : Judo

Born : 1983, Punjab

 

Achievements

  • Judo - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

21)Prakash Nanjappa - 10m Air Pistol Men Silver

 

Event : 10m Air Pistol, 50m Air Pistol

Born : 1976, Karnataka

 

Achievements

  • 10m air pistol - Bronze - 2013 ISSF World Cup, South Korea
  • 50m air pistol - Silver- 2013 Asian Air Gun championship, Iran
  • 10m air pistol - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

22)Malaika Goel - 10m Air Pistol Women Silver

 

Event : 10m air pistol

Born : 1997, punjab

 

Achievements

  • 10m air pistol - SIlver- 2012 National Championship
  • 10m air pistol - Silver - 2012 Asian Air Gun Championship, China
  • 10m air pistol - Gold - 2013 Asian Air Gun Championship, Iran
  • 10m air pistol - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

23)Abhinav Bindra - 10m Air Rifle Gold

 

Event : 10m air rifle

Born : 1982, Uttarkhand

 

Achievements

  • 10m air rifle - Bronze - 2001 World Cup, Germany
  • 10m air rifle - Gold(Pairs) - 2002 Commonwealth Games, England
  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2002 Commonwealth Games, England
  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2006 ISSF World Shooting Championship, Croatia
  • 10m air rifle - Gold(Pairs) - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 10m air rifle - Bronze - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2008 Olympic Games,China
  • 10m air rifle - Gold(Pairs) - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2010 Asian Games, China
  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards and Recognitions

  • 2000 - Arjuna Award
  • 2001 - Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
  • 2009 - Padma Bhushan
  • 2011 - Honorary Lieutenant Colonel by Indian Territorial Army

 

24)Apurvi Chandela - 10m Air Rifle Women Gold

 

Event : 10m air rifle

Born : 1993, Rajasthan

 

Achievements

  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2012 National Shooting Championship
  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2014 Intershoot Championship, Netherlands
  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

25)Ayonika Paul - 10m Air Rifle Women Silver

 

Event : 10m Air Rifle

Born : 1992, Maharashtra

 

Achievements

  • 10m air rifle - Bronze - 2014 ISSF World Cup, Slovenia
  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

26)Harpreet Singh - 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Silver

 

Event : 25m rapid fire pistol

Born : Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 25m center fire pistol - Gold(pair) - 2010 Commonwealth games, India
  • 25m center fire pistol - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth games, India
  • 25m rapid fire pistol - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

27)Rahi Sarnobat - 25m Sports Pistol Women Gold

 

Event : 25m pistol

Born : 1990, Maharashtra

 

Achievement

  • 25m pistol - Gold - 2008 Commonwealth youth Games, India
  • 25m pistol - Gold(Pairs) - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 25m pistol - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 25m pistol - Gold - 2013 ISSF World Cup, South Korea
  • 25m pistol - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

28)Anisa Sayyed - 25m Sports Pistol Women Silver

 

Event : 25m pistol

Born : Maharashtra

 

Achievements

  • 25m Pistol - Gold- 2006 SAF Games, Sri Lanka
  • 25m pistol - Gold(Pairs) - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 25m pistol - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 25m pistol - Silver- 2014 Commonwealth games, Scotland

 

29)Jitu Rai - 50m Free Pistol Gold

 

Event : 10m air pistol, 50m pistol

Born : 1987, Nepal

 

Achievements

  • 10m air pistol - Silver - 2014 ISSF World Cup, Germany
  • 10m air pistol - Gold - 2014 ISSF World Cup, Slovenia
  • 50m air pistol - Silver - 2014 ISSF World Cup, Slovenia
  • 50m air pistol - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

30)Gurpal Singh - 50m Free Pistol Silver

 

Event : 50m air pistol

Born : 1980, Punjab

 

Achievements

  • 50m free pistol - Silver- 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

31)Sanjeev Rajput - 50m rifle 3 Position Silver

 

 

Event : 10m, 50m air rifle

Born : 1981, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2004 SAF Games, Pakistan
  • 50m air rifle - Gold - 2004 SAF Games, Pakistan
  • Gold(Team) - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 50m rifle - Bronze - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 50m rifle - Bronze - 2006 Asian Games, Qatar
  • 50m rifle 3 position - Silver - 2007 Asian Shooting Championship, Kuwait
  • 50m rifle prone - Silver - 2007 Asian Shooting Championship, Kuwait
  • 50m rifle 3 position - Bronze(Team) - 2007 Asian Shooting Championship, Kuwait
  • 50m rifle - Gold(Team) - 2009 Asian Air Gun Championship, Qatar
  • 50m rifle 3 position - Double Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Shooting Championship, India
  • 10m air rifle - Silver(team) - 2010 Asian games, China
  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2010 ISSF Championship, Australia
  • 50m rifle 3 position - Gold - 2011 ISSF World Cup, South Korea
  • 50m rifle 3 position - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards and Recognitions

  • Arjuna Award

 

32)Lajja Gauswami - 50m Rifle 3 Position Women Bronze

 

 

Event : 50m rifle

Born : 1986, Gujarat

 

Achievements

  • 50m rifle - Bronze - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 50m rifle 3 position - Silver - 2013 ISSF World Cup, Spain
  • 50m rifle 3 position - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

33)Gagan Narang - 50m Rifle Prone Silver

 

Event : 10m air rifle, 50m air rifle

Born : 1983, Tamil Nadu

 

Achievements

  • 10m air rifle - Bronze(team) - 2006 Asian Games, Qatar
  • 50m air rifle 3 positions - Bronze(team) - 2006 Asian Games, Qatar
  • 50m air rifle 3 positions - Bronze - 2006 Asian Games, Qatar
  • 50m air rifle 3 positions - Gold(team) - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 50m air rifle 3 positions - Gold - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 10m air rifle - Gold(team) - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2010 Asian Games, South Korea
  • 10m air rifle - Silver(team) - 2010 Asian Games, South Korea
  • 10m air rifle - Gold(team) - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 10m air rifle - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 50m air rifle 3 positions - Gold(team) - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 50m air rifle 3 positions - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 10m air rifle - Silver - 2012 Olympic Games, UK
  • 50m rifle prone - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards and Recognitions

  • 2010 Padma Shree
  • 2010 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

 

34)Asab Mohd - Double Trap Bronze

 

Event : Double Trap

Born : 1991, New Delhi

 

Achievements

  • Double Trap - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

36)Manavjit Sandhu - Trap Bronze

 

Event : Trap

Born : 1976 ,Punjab

 

Achievements

  • Trap - Silver - 1998 Asian Games, Thailand
  • Trap - Silver - 2002 Asian Games, South Korea
  • Trap - Silver - 2006 Asian Games, Qatar
  • Trap - Gold - 1998 Commonwealth Games, Malaysia
  • Trap - Bronze - 2006 Asian Games, Australia
  • Trap - Gold - 2006 ISSF World Shooting Championship
  • Trap - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards and Recognitions

  • 1998 Arjuna Award
  • 2006 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

 

37 - 38)Anthony Amalraj, Achanta Sharath Kamal - Table Tennis Doubles Men Silver

Anthony Amalraj

 

Event : Table Tennis

Born: 1986, Tamil Nadu

 

Achievements

  • Table Tennis - Silver(Doubles) - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

Achanta Sharath Kamal

 

Event : Table Tennis

Born : 1982, Tamil Nadu

 

Achievements

  • Table Tennis - Gold - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • Table Tenni - Gold(Doubles) - 2006 Commonwealth Games, Australia
  • Table Tennis - Gold(Doubles) - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2004 Arjuna Award

 

39)Sanjita Khumukcham - 48 kg Women Weightlifting Gold

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1994, Manipur

 

Achievements

  • 48 kg weightlifting - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

40)Mirabai Mirabai Chanu Saikhom - 48 kg Women Weightlifting Silver

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1994, Manipur

 

Achievements

  • 48 kg weightlifting - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

41)Santoshi Matsa - 53 kg Women Weightlifting Silver

 

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1994, Andhra Pradesh

 

Achievements

  • 53 kg weightlifting - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland
  •  

42)Swati Singh - 53 kg Weightlifting Women Bronze

 

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1987, Uttar Pradesh

 

Achievements

  • 53 kg weightlifting - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

43)Sukhen Dey - 56 kg Weightlifting Gold

 

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1989, West Bengal

 

Achievements

  • 56 kg weightlifting - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 56 kg weightlifting - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

44)Ganesh Mali - 56 kg Weightlifting Gold

 

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1993, maharashtra

 

Achievements

  • 56 kg weightlifting - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

4 5)Punam Yadav - 63 kg Weightlifting Women Bronze

 

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1995, Uttar Pradesh

 

Achievements

  • 63 kg weightlifting - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

46)Omkar Otari - 69 kg Weightlifting Bronze

 

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1987, Maharashtra

 

Achievements

  • 69 kg weightlifting - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

47)Pinki Rani - 51kg(Fly) Boxing Women Bronze

 

Event : Boxing

Born : 1990, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 51 kg - Bronze- 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland
  • Defeated Mary Kom in 2009 National Boxing Championship

 

48)Sathish Sivalingam - 77 kg Weightlifting Gold

 

 

Event : weightlifting

Born : 1992, Tamil Nadu

 

Achievements

  • 77kg weightlifting - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland
  • Set games record with 149 Kg in snatch

 

49)Ravi Katulu - 77kg Weighlitfting Silver

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1988, Odisha

 

Achievements

  • 69 kg Weightlifting - Gold - 2010 CommonWealth Games, India
  • 77kg Weightlifting - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards and Recognitions

  • Arjuna Award - 2011

50)Vikas Thakur - 85 kg Weightlifting Silver

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1993, Himachal Pradesh

 

 

Achievements

  • 85kg weightlifting - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

51)Chandrakant Mali - 94 kg Weightlifting Bronze

 

Event : Weightlifting

Born : 1987, Maharashtra

 

Achievements

  • 94 kg Weightlifting - Bronze -  2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland,Employed in the Indian Army

 

52)Sakina Khatun - Bench Press Parasport Lightweight Women Bronze

 

Event : Powerlifting

Born : 1989, Karnataka

 

Achievements

  • Bench Press Parasport Lightweight - Bronze - 2014 COmmonwealth Games, Scotland

 

53)Rajeev Tomar - 125 kg Freestyle Wrestling Silver

 

Even : Freestyle Wrestling

Born : 1980, Uttar Pradesh

 

Achievements

  • 120 kg - Gold - 2009 Commonwealth Championship, India
  • 125 kg - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2010 Arjuna Award

54)Lalita - 53 kg Wrestling Women Silver

 

Event : Freestyle Wrestling

Born : 1994, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 53 kg - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

55)Babita Kumari - 55 kg Wrestling Women Gold

 

Event : Freestyle Wrestling

Born : 1994, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 51 kg - Silver - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 51 kg - Bronze - 2012 World Wrestling Championship, Canada
  • 55 kg - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Younger sister of olympian Geeta Phogat

 

56)Amit Kumar - 57 kg Wrestling Gold

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1993, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 55kg - Silver - 2013 World Wrestling Championship, Hungary
  • 55kg - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

57)Sakshi Malik - 58 kg Wrestling Women Silver

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1992, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 58 kg - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

58)Bajrang Kumar - 61 kg Wrestling Silver

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1994, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 60kg - Bronze - Asian Wrestling Championship, India
  • 60kg - Bronze - 2013 World Wrestling Championship, Hungary
  • 61kg - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

59)Geetika Jakhar - 63 kg Wrestling Women Silver

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1985, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 63kg - Silver - 2006 Asian games, Qatar
  • 63kg - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • Arjuna Award 2006

 

60)Yogeshwar Dutt- 65kg Wrestling Gold

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1982, Haryana

 

Achievement

  • 60kg - Gold - 2003 Commonwealth Championship
  • 60kg - Bronze - 2006 Asian games, Qatar
  • 60 kg - Gold  - Asian Championship
  • 60kg - Gold - 2010 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 60kg - Bronze - 2012 Olympic Games, England
  • 60kg - Gold- 2012 Asian Wrestling Championship, South Korea
  • 65kg - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2009 Arjuna Award
  • 2012 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

 

61)Navjot Kaur - 69kg Wrestling Women Bronze

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1990, Punjab

 

Achievements

  • 69 kg - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

62)Sushil Kumar - 74kg Wrestling Gold

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1983, Delhi

 

Achievements

  • 60kg - Bronze - 2003 Asian Championships, India
  • 66kg - Silver - 2007 Asian Championships, Kyrgyzstan
  • 66kg - Bronze - 2008 Asian Championships, South Korea
  • 66kg - Bronze - 2008 Olympic Games, China
  • 66kg - Gold - 2010 Asian Championships, India
  • 66kg - Gold - 2012 Commonwealth Games, India
  • 66kg - Silver - 2012 Olympic Games, England
  • 74kg - Gold - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

Awards

  • 2005 Arjuna Awards
  • 2009 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

 

63)Pawan Kumar - 86kg Wrestling Bronze

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1993, Delhi

 

Achievements

  • 86kg - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

64)Satywart Kadian - 97kg Wrestling Silver

 

Event : Wrestling

Born : 1993, Haryana

 

Achievements

  • 100kg - Bronze - 2010 Youth Olympic Games, Singapore
  • 97kg - Silver - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland

 

65)Arpinder Singh - Triple Jump Bronze

 

 

Event : Track and Field

Born : 1992, Punjab

 

Achievements

  • Triple Jump - Bronze - 2014 Commonwealth Games, Scotland National record holder in triple jump