Olympians from Kerala

C. K. Lakshmanan, Athletics

 

Cheruvari Kottieth Lakshmanan

 

Born Thalassery, Kannur, Kerala in 1898 Died : 1972

 

Achievements:

  • Represented British India in Hurdles the 1924 Summer Olympics at Paris
  • First Malayali to participate in an Olympic event.
  • Won the gold medal in the 120-yard hurdles at the first National Athletic Meet in Delhi in 1924

Awards: Not known

 

Titbits: He served the army as a Major-General and also as Director-General of Health Services during the British Raj. He was also a well-known cricketer.

 

 

 

T. M. Varghese, Football

 

Thenmaddom Mathew Varghese (Thiruvalla Pappan)

 

Born: Thiruvalla, Kerala (Date not Available) Died : 1979

 

Achievements:

  • Represented India in the 1948 London Olympics
  • First Malayali Olympian in Football
  • One of the best defenders in India during the 1940s and 50s and considered a talent at par with the legendary Sailen Manna
  • Was a star player for Tata football team, and its captain until 1952
  • Was a member of the Indian team who won the 1951 and 1962 Asian Games gold medals, was the outstanding defender in the 1951 victory

Awards: not known

 

Titbits: Turned out for Thiruvalla Police and Travancore state before emigrating to Bombay where he played for Tatas

 

 

 

P.B. Mohammed Sali, Football

 

P.B. Mohammed Sali (Kottayam Sali),

 

Born: Kottayam(Date unknown)

 

Achievements:

  • Was left winger in Indian Foot ball team in the 1952 Helsinki Olympics
  • Member of gold medal winning team in the first ASIAD, 1951 at New Delhi playing a memorable role in the final match
  • Captain of the East Bengal team

Tidbits: Nil

 

 

 

Ivan Jacob, Athletics

 

Ivab Jacob

 

Born: Details not known

 

Achievements:  

  • Participated in 400 meter race as Indian athlete in 1952 @ the Helsinki Olympics
  • First Keralite to win medal in Asian Games
  • Won silver medal at Manila Asian Games in 1954 in 400m
  • He had an unbroken record as National Champion in the 400 meter race with a timing of 48.2 second for 4 successive years. 
  • Served in Madras city police. 

Titbits: Was in the field of athletics before the entry of Milkha Singh, and is now retired and settled in Australia. He is the Indian representative in Olympian’s Club of Australia.

 

 

 

 

S. S. Narayanan, football

 

Shankar Subramaniam Narayan

Born:Ottapalam, Palakkad,Kerala in 1934

 

Achievements:

  • Double Olympian
  • First in 1956 - Melbourne, Australia. Narayanan was goal keeper of Indian Foot Ball team with a brilliant performance to his credit. Team came as 4th.
  • 2nd time in 1960 - Rome Olympics also as goal keeper
  • In 1952 when he was only 17 he played at the cooperage in Indian Gymkhana, Mumbai. 
     

Titbits: He currently adjudicates the Man of the Match at Indian League games.

 

 

 

T. Abdul Rahman, Football

 

Thazhatheri Abdul Rahaman

Born: Kozhikode, Kerala on 20th January, 1934 Died : 15th December 2002 at Kozhikode

 

Achievements:

  • Defender in the Indian Olympics Football team at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics.
  • Played for the Rajasthan Club and Mohan Bagan Club of Kolkota etc. and later he became the captain of the Calcutta team. 

Titbits: He was popularly known as the Olympian Rahman.

 

 

 

O. Chandrasekharan, Foot Ball

 

 Achievements:

  • Member of the Indian foot ball team at the 1960 - Rome Olympics.
  • He was a member of Indian team as defender in the Asian Games at Jakarta in 1962. The Indian team won the gold medal. 

 

 

M. Devadas, Foot Ball

 

Born:

 

Achievements:

 

Member of the 1960 Rome Olympic Games Indian foot ball team with another two members from Kerala – S S Narayanan and O Chandrasekharan.

 

 

 

Manuel Frederiks, Hockey

 

Born: Kannur, Kerala on 20th October, 1948,
 

Achievements:

  • Goalkeeper in the Indian hockey team at the 1972 Munch Olympics which won the bronze
  • First and only Keralite so far to win an Olympic medal
  • Donned the Indian colours from 1971 – 1978
  • Guarded the Indian post with distinction at the 1971 Barcelona World Cup, 1978 Buenos Aires World Cup & 1974 Tehran (Iran) Asian Games

 

Titbits: Served in the Indian Army [ASC]

 

 

 

U. Vimal Kumar, Badminton

 

Born: Trivandrum, Kerala

 

Achievements:

  • Represented India at the Barcelona Olympics in 1992, and was ranked within the top 20 in the world.
  • Won the Indian National title consecutively for two years, 1988 and 1989. 
  • Won prestigious French Open in 1983 & 1984
  • Won Welsh International Open in 1988 & 1991.
  • Was the National Chief Coach of the Indian badminton squad for several years.

 

Titbits

He quit the post of National Chief Coach of Badminton in 2006 to concentrate on coaching youngsters at the Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy, where he is the director.

 

 

 

Sini Jose, Athletics

 

Born:Avoli, Muvattupuzha, Ernakulam on 25th May 1987

 

Achievements:

  • Represented India in 2008 Beijing Olympics in the 4x400m relay
  • Won the Gold Medal at the 2010 Commonwealth Games  in the 4x400m relay
  • Won the Gold medal at 2010 Asian Games in 4x400 m relay 
  • Personal best for 400 m is 53.01 s achieved during the Federation Cup athletics meet in Ranchi on 2 May 2010 where she won a gold medal

 

 

Renjith Maheshwary, Athletics

 

Born:Kottayam, Kerala on 30th January 1986

 

Achievements:

  • represented India at the 2008 Beijing Olympics as well as in 2012 London Olympics in triple jump
  • Finished fourth at the 2006 Asian Games 
  • Won at the 2007 Asian Championships.
  • Also competed at the 2007 World Championships, and the 2013 World Championships
  • Holds the Indian national record in triple jump of 17.07m, which he achieved in a bronze medal winning effort at the 2010 Commonwealth Gamesin New Delhi.
  • Won the gold medal in Asian Grand Prix 2012.

 

Titbits

Renjith is married to Indian pole vaulter and National record holder V. S. Surekha 

 

 

 

Mayookha Johny, Athletics (long jump, triple jump)

 

Born: Kozhikode, Kerala on 9th April 1988

 

Achievements:

  • Participated in the 2012 London Olympics
  • Holds the current Indian National record for triple jump with a mark of 14.11m
  • First Indian woman to cross the 14m mark. 
  • Won bronze medal in the third and final leg of the Asian Athletics Grand Prix in Wujiang, China.
  • Qualified for the finals in the women's long jump event, thereby becoming only the third Indian ever to qualify for the final of an individual event in World Championships in Athletics at Daegu 2011 World Championships in Athletics 
  • Finished 9th at Daegu 2011 World Championships in Athletics with a best jump of 6.37 meters, far behind her qualifying round performance where she recorded 6.53 meters.
  • Triple jumped 13.91m to win the top place in a low-level meet in Dillingen, Germany

 

 

 

Irfan KT, Walking

 

Irfan Kolothum Thodi 

 

Born: Areekkode, Malappuram, Kerala on 8th February 1990

 

Achievements:

  • 2011-Inter State Senior National Athletic Championship-Silver-01:30:31
  • 2011-Open National Athletic Championship-Gold-01:27:46
  • 2012-Federation Cup Senior Athletic Championship-Gold-01:22:14 (new meet record)
  • 2012-World Race Walking Cup-19th-01:22:09 (Qualified for London Olympics)
  • 2012- London Olympics-10th-01:20:21 (New National Record)
  • 2013- IAAF World Race Walking Challenge-5th-01:20:59
  • 2013-Participated in the World Athletics Championship, Moscow

 

Titbits

Works in the Indian Army, Madras Regiment. Known as Malappuram Express for his achievements

 

 

 

Sreejesh Parattu Ravindran , Hockey

 

Born: Kizhakkambalam, Kochi, Kerala on 8th May 1988

 

Achievements:

  • Represented India in Men's Hockey at the 2012 London Olympics
  • Was the goalkeeper of Indian team at the 2010 Hockey World Cup
  • Played an excellent role in the first Asian Champions Trophy (2011) held at Ordos, China, in which India defeated Pakistan 4-2 in the final. He made two crucial saves in the penalty shootout
  • Was the Goal keeper for the Road to Olympics Delhi final against France
  • Silver medal at the Golden Azlan Shah Cup 2008 at Kuala Lampur
  • Bronze medal in Junior World Cup 2005, named best goal keeper in Asia

 

Titbits

His coach is Terry Walsh.