Jharkand 2011

Primary tabs

Top Performers of 34th National Games, Jharkand 2011

 

Richa Mishra (Delhi) and Virdhawal Khade (Maharashtra) were the top medal winners in women’s and men’s categories respectively at Jharkand.

 

Leading Gold Medal winners (Minimum 5 Gold medals)

 

NameTeamEventGSBTotalTotal medals won by their team
GSBTotal
Richa MishraDelhiSwimming11411632264199
Virdhawal KhadeMaharashtraSwimming82212414447132
Gagan A.P UlalmathKarnatakaSwimming602816192055
Rameshwori Devi ChabungbamManipurCycling5106483733118
Sanjeev RajputServicesShooting5106705042162
Dipa KarmakarTripuraGymnastics50056219
Simi MolKeralaCanoeing & Kayaking500530292887
Total458558243207212662

 

Some Interesting Facts
  • The above 7 athletes secured 10% of the total 444 Gold medals offered. 
  • Another 9 athletes clinched 4 Gold medals each. And 22 more athletes got 3 Gold medals each and 95 won 2 Gold medals each. 
  • Thus, 133 athletes clinched 337 Gold medals out of the total 444, a whopping 66% of total Gold medals.